Home Venue Registration Important Dates Program Submission of talks Participants History

Program

1. The program will feature 2 invited talks and several contributed talks. Due to local restrictions, it is not possible to organize a poster session this year.

2. The scientific program is planned to start at 10:30am and to finish at 5:30pm.

3. The complete program and book of abstracts is now available for download: Book Of Abstracts.pdf (version: September 12, 2021).

Schedule

10:30 - 11:20 Plenary 1 (Room CM3): Tony Lelièvre
Molecular dynamics algorithms: Numerical and mathematical analysis
Room CM1 Room CM2 Room CM3
11:30 - 11:50 Daniel Henri Baffet
Error estimates for adaptive spectral decompositions
Martin Licht
Local finite element approximation of sobolev differential forms
Niccolò Discacciati
Sparse model order reduction and sensitivity analysis for the dynamics of ircadian clocks
11:50 - 12:10 Léo Diserens
Numerical simulation of elastic flows starting from incompressible viscoelastic fluids with free surfaces
Céline Torres
Solvability of discrete Helmholtz equation
Matthias Voigt
SOBMOR: structured optimization-based model order reduction
12:10 - 13:30 Lunch on campus
13:30 - 14:20 Plenary 2 (Room CM3): Paola F. Antonietti
Numerical modelling of earthquake ground motion for seismic risk assessment
Room CM1 Room CM2 Room CM3
14:30 - 14:50 Foivos Alimisis
A continuous-time perspective for modeling acceleration in Riemannian optimization
Samuel Lanthaler
On the approximation of non-linear operators by neural networks
Espen Sande
Explicit error estimates for isogeometric discretizations of boundary value problems and eigenvalue problems
14:50 - 15:10 Christopher Criscitiello
Negative curvature obstructs acceleration for geodesically convex optimization, even with exact first-order oracles
Carlo Marcati
Approximation theoretical bounds on neural network emulation of solutions to some elliptic problems
Ondine Chanon
An adaptive strategy for analysis-aware defeaturing
15:10 - 15:30 Dimosthenis Pasadakis
Multiway p-spectral clustering on Grassmann manifolds
Tim De Ryck
Error analysis for physics informed neural networks
Thibaut Hirschler
Accelerating the simulation of lattice structures with the multiscale formation of the finite element operators
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break (on campus)
Room CM1 Room CM2 Room CM3
16:00 - 16:20 Michal Outrata
Preconditioning the stage equations of implicit Runge Kutta methods
Alice Cortinovis
Divide and conquer methods for functions of matrices with banded or hierarchical low-rank structure
Conor McCoid
Robust algorithms for the intersection of simplices
16:20 - 16:40 Eva Vidlicková
Variational formulation and stability properties of a projector-splitting scheme for dynamical low rank approximation of random parabolic equations
Martin Averseng
An algorithm for fast convolution by radial kernels
Bastien Chaudet Dumas
On the Dirichlet-Neumann method in the presence of cross-points
16:40 - 17:00 Sundar Ganesh
MLMC estimators for risk-averse engineering design
Andrea Zanoni
Inference of effective diffusions from multiscale data